Full List of 2017 Uganda Film Festival Winners

On Friday evening, various players in the Uganda Film Industry were awarded with accolades, recognizing their participation and role played in the development of Ugandan Movie Industry known in the modern culture as Ugawood.

In the event that happened on September 1, on the 5th Edition of Uganda Film Festival 2017 which was organized with support from the Ministry of ICT and National Guidance plus sponsorship from Movit Products Limited and Star Times.

Here is the full list of winners, the awards and the prizes they received.

Special Recognition Award
Mr Michael Wawuyo Senior

Best Exhibitors Award
Sedsha Film Production
Received; 1,500,000 UGX, Movit Products and a Decoder From Star Times

Ramon Film Production
Received 1,000,000 UGX, Movit Products and a Decoder From Star Times

Best Student Film Award
The Last Breath by Jordan Braise
Received 3,000,000 UGX, Movit Products and a Decoder From Star Times

Best Short Film Award
Rehema by Allan Manzi
Received 3,000,000 UGX, Movit Products and a Decoder From Star Times

Best Documentary Award
Zzina by Joy Kirabo
Received 5,000,000 UGX, Movit Products and a Decoder From Star Times

Best East African Film Award
What Goes Around by Kang’ethe Mungai
Received 2,000,000 UGX, Movit Products and a Decoder From Star Times

Best Screenplay Award
Rain by Daniel Mugerwa (Writer Maria Nyanzi)
Received 3,000,000 UGX, Movit Products, a Decoder From Star Times

Best TV Drama Award
Yat Madit by Media Focus
Received 5,000,000 UGX, Movit Products and a Decoder From Star Times

Best Actor in a TV Drama Award
Michael Wawuyo Junior in Yat Madit
Received 3,000,000 UGX, Movit Products and a Decoder From Star Times

Best Actress in a TV Drama Award
Rehema Nanfuka
Received 3,000,000 UGX, Movit Products and a Decoder From Star Times

Best Costume and Production Design Award
Devil’s Chest by Hassan Mageye
Received 3,000,000 UGX, Movit Products and a Decoder From Star Times

Best Cinematography Award
Devil’s Chest by Hassan Mageye (DoP Eric Wamasebu)
Received 3,000,000 UGX, Movit Products and a Decoder From Star Times

Best Music and Sound Award
Devil’s Chest by Mageye Breaking (Music by Eli Arkis and Kizito Micheal , Field Sound by Mrush Ntume, Post Sound Design by Adnan Ssenkumba)
Received 3,000,000 UGX, Movit Products and a Decoder From Star Times

Best Editing and Post Producton Award
Devil’s Chest by Hassan Mageye (Editing by Andrew Wagaba and Two others)
Received 3,000,000 UGX, Movit Products and a Decoder From Star Times

Best Feature Film Award
Devil’s Chest by Hassan Mageye
Received 10,000,000 UGX, Movit Products and a full Zuku kit with Decoder From Star Times

Best Actor Award
Raymond Rushabiro in The Torture
Received 5,000,000 UGX, Movit Products and a 32inch TV screen From Star Times

Best Actress Award
Joan Agaba in The Torture
Received 5,000,000 UGX, Movit Products and a Decoder From Star Times

Film Of The Year Award
Devil’s Chest by Hassan Mageye
Received 20,000,000 UGX, Movit Products and two Decoders from Star Times.

Congratulations to all the winners especially those that scooped more than one award and we hope those that did not make it this time you will perform better in the next year’s edition., This has been the 5th Edition of the Uganda Film Festival 2017 and we are looking to see the awards grow big and bigger.